LilySlim Weight loss tickers

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Kickin Ass and Takin Names!!

Alright...I'm in need of ideas for a new goal seeing as how I've beat my goal yet again. Today, Chris was at work and I decided that I was gonna go for a walk all by myself. So I put my iPod on and started hauling myself up that hill. Really before I knew it (I must be getting more fit because I didn't really notice it) I was at the crest of the hill and it wasn't much after that that I was at the bridge. By then I was pretty sweaty and it was hot and sticky outside...definitely thunderstorm weather. I sat on a barricade for a couple minutes to catch my breath and give my legs a rest then I continued on and finished the hill. YAAAY! pretty much the moment I hit the top of the hill, I heard (over my iPod I might add) a huge crack of thunder and I thought "uh oh I better get home!" so I started home. well I didn't even make it back to the bridge before it was raining and I was absolutely soaked by the time I got to the crest of the hill and DRIPPING by the time I got home. Glad I didn't have a shower this morning!

When I got home I decided to clock the distance of the walk I had just completed, so I hopped in my car and *insert drum roll here* it is exactly 4kms (appx 2.5 miles for the American followers). I think I should get to tack on an extra few kms cuz half of it is up hill! HAHA.

So I will be going for another walk tonight but I'm fairly certain that I will be telling Chris it will be a flat walk..and seeing as how we live on a hill where no matter where you go you'll have to go up hills at some point we'll likely drive to get there.

Now on a separate topic I have to tell you about what we made for dinner last night! It was soooooooo yummy and you guys just have to try it. We made fajitas. Basically just boneless skinless chicken breasts cooked in EVOO with 2 full peppers and a full medium sized onion (cooked until just tender). Add a pack of reduced sodium fajita seasoning (or make your own, there are recipes on the net). I always put low fat cheese, salsa and fat free sour cream on mine just to give it that "I'm being bad" feeling. Now here's the twist, I bought 100% whole wheat tortillas for Chris, and I did have one like that BUT the other I did in lettuce leafs! Yay for ways to reduce carbs! It was the first time I've done that, and it is MUCH more messy but certainly more tasty and more figure friendly. Would definitely do it again.

So I think my next goal is going to be to make it to the top of the hill without having to stop to catch my breath. I'm gonna give myself a month to get to that point so August 19th. Following that I'm going to want to be able to start jogging up the hill. WOO.

13 comments:

  1. awesome job! since it was mostly uphill, you could totally battle a 5k.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ive been thinking about doing the Master Cleanse maybe we can do it together!

    ReplyDelete
  3. http://mastercleansesecrets.com/step2.php

    ReplyDelete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. great job on hill! btw your next goal date happens to be my bday :) haha

    keep up the awesome work, before you know it you will be running that hill, saying damn this shit it easy!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I just read through your blog. Now Following. We started around the same time it looks like. You are doing a fantastic job! Keep it up. I am so glad you have a great supportive hunny bunny at home. I have that as well and it really helps! Hop on over to my blog anytime!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I just came across your blog and caught myself up on all of your posts. I too am a fellow blogger looking for other bloggers for guidance and support. Way to go on making those fitness goals. I enjoy your positivity and I think it's so great to have a supportive guy in your life. I'm lucky like that too! Stay strong and good luck on your journey - I'll be here rooting you on!
    http://buttfatblog.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  8. You're doing great! Keep it up! And I know you can achieve your Aug. 19th goal!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. OMG! I am super duper proud of you! 25 miles! I am dying doing 1 and you're doing 25? Time to step up my game lol! Great great job!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh no no...2.5...2 and a half. Haha...Sorry the decimal doesn't really show up

    ReplyDelete
  11. Oh ok ok! LOL I was like, wow! I am super behind hehe! still behind, but now I don't feel as bad!

    ReplyDelete