LilySlim Weight loss tickers

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Why Can't I Be Rich?

You know those days where nothing goes right at work? Unfortunately when you work with dementia ridden patients who all have personalities of their own, these days are far more common than the days where things actually go right. I had an AWFUL busy long ass day at work where I was running from one end of the building to the other. To start the day everybody decided it was a lazy Sunday so nobody wanted to get out of bed, and when they did, they all wanted up at the same time and all wanted their meds at the same time. One of my residents was in the BITCHIEST mood (then again, at 92 if I want to be in a bitchy mood, I damn well will be! Nothings stopping me now at 25 haha!) and in a very un-catholic-like way told me to f*ck off which meant she really needed to take her meds but she was not having any of it, so all day was making sure she didn't get violent with the other residents. I also had an admission, who showed up an hour late, during the time when I was supposed to be dispensing lunch meds. I had a very healthy lunch that I had to basically eat when I could get a few bites at a time...UGH...well I guess I at least burned off my lunch time salad at work! Hehe.

When I got home I tidied the house a bit (still have more to do tonight...Yay housewife workout), made a yummy healthy supper of homemade quesadilla (see recipes tab), then went for my 2km walk in the heat (was still 29*C when I left my house). Man its hot. I LOVE IT!!! Although I would like to have some time to myself to actually go to the beach seeing as how I live about 2 minutes away from it!

I feel great after taking the day off yesterday. I was in bed by 8:30 (yes I'm oh so cool) but really did have a shitty sleep. Tossed and turned, was hot then cold then hot then thirsty then cold then I had to pee then I had a weird dream that woke me up...You know the story. But I feel great and my walk wasn't a chore, I actually enjoyed it. The scenery around my town is gorgeous and that is a major motivator to get out there (that and bein' skinny and sexy one day haha).

I have 2 more days of work this week and I will be going for walks before work this week. Just short ones but I think that's reasonable when I work too. I will then have 2 glorious days off which I'm sure will be filled with exercise and healthy foods then I start work for 6 in a row...I have no idea why I do that to myself....Oh well! I'll be able to buy some blinds for my house (at $500 a pop I may add!) and pay off some debt!!! WooHoooo!

Hope everybody is doing well this week!

3 comments:

  1. Hey - at least those walks are becoming fun for you! Soon you'll be blowing past that 2km! Your work sounds stressful - I am sure it is hard dealing with people that no longer think and act with a clear mind. My grandmother is 96 and is still really "with it" - we feel very blessed! Hope you enjoy your two days off - go to the beach, girl! I would kill to live so close!
    http://buttfatblog.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  2. I was asking myself the same thing this weekend when I was looking at $1000 shoes. Not really a necessity, but certainly fun and frivolous.

    I hope the bitchy 92 year olds keep in check today.

    ReplyDelete
  3. If I had a million dollars...I'd be rich!

    Totally understand the dementia patients...it's tough. I have one lady who I do wound care on who SINGS her curses at you, with a big smile on her face. I love her, lol. She's calling you a F*&6*&ING DUMBASS B!TCH in song, ahha it's great.

    Hope you have a better day today. You are doing awesome!

    ReplyDelete