LilySlim Weight loss tickers

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Walk/Run, Shred And Zumba OH MY!!!!

Yes you read that right. As of tomorrow I will officially be doing all 3 of those things in my exercise routine. I plan on walking DAILY (the operative word in that sentence is plan, there are some days where it's just impossible due to 14 hour work days and living where the grizzly bears do!), Zumba is on Mondays and Thursdays (although working an 8 day rotation where I do work some evenings, there will be some times when I miss that too), and tomorrow I have to start the 30 day shred challenge as it is my anniversary on the 11th and I certainly do not plan on torturing myself that day, then I'll be going out of town on the 12th and 13th and then I work another long ass 14 hour day on the 14th so...I gotta get 3 days in before the challenge even starts.

I have been doin what I can this week so far. My meals have been on track and I haven't skipped a walk when I can help it. I even find myself not even thinking about it anymore. I just go. It's definitely a good habit that I now have. I've stayed away from soda (Chris even has had some in the fridge just to taunt me...thank you honey cuz I know you'll read this). He's just damn lucky I don't like regular pepsi. HA!

Something just feels very different about this weight loss and lifestyle change attempt. I feel strong and empowered, not deprived and whiny. Does that mean I don't whine when I really don't want to walk up that final hill to the house? Absolutely not! It just means that I have more moments where I feel as though I can kick this extra person I'm carrying on my body to the curb. I know the only thing stopping me is me and I'm not willing to be my own excuse! That's just lame!

I wanted to tell you all about this evening! I ran farther than before! I felt soooo good. I was done my run/walk in like half the time (now if that's not motivation to run I dunno what is...get it done and over with faster!). I felt so good. Then I got in the car, got myself some subway (something about Chris being at work makes me not wanna cook), then drove to the Nelson & District Community Complex to pick up a guide to figure out when Zumba was, texted a friend from work and made plans to go tomorrow at 5:15pm! I'm so excited to go make a fool out of myself. Lets just say this girl's got no rhythm...perhaps that will change!? They say it's "easy to follow along" so...we'll see!

Wish me luck!!!!!!

7 comments:

  1. Congrats on running! That should make you so proud. When I was in the process of losing weight last year and began running, I remember what it felt like - it is so elating! It sounds like you are becoming a real fitness buff - you'll have to let me know what you think of Zumba. They have it at my school so I can go for free - but it's an hour commute to get there - Ugh!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have been doing zumba since November of 2010 and I have no rhythm but I can still do it. It is a really great workout and is easy to stick to since you have fun and it doesn't feel like your working out.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I can't wait to hear how zumba goes. I have NO rhythm at all so I haven't thought about trying this yet. I probably couldn't even keep up with the Richard Simmons videos lol.
    You are such an inspiration Taryn! I am sorry I have been so behind on your blog, but it feels great to be caught up and see you are doing good!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You are rocking it! Zumba is great. Start at the front of the class if you're new. They don't use verbal cues so you really need to see the instructor. But if not, just make it up as you go along if you can't see what they're doing! haha

    ReplyDelete
  5. Zumba has been all the rage for years... I missed the boat and now live in tiny town where there are no classes offered. You are doing so awesome. Never ever give up on you - not this time! Never again girlie! I'll kick your butt!

    ReplyDelete
  6. The farther you get running the better you feel after. It's like a drug! Awesome job!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Great job on the running, and the walking, and the Zumba, and the Shred!! W0W!!! You're doing great!

    ReplyDelete