LilySlim Weight loss tickers

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Sunday, October 2, 2011

Comfy Socks And Simple Things

I think that we all, but me especially, need to remember to take time to appreciate the simple things in life. Today after Chris left for work I was watching tv and because my house has a heat pump that actually does not provide heat...just keeps the house at a constant temperature...I was freezing. I went upstairs and slipped into my ever so comfy sweats and hoodie and slid my feet into a pair of Chris's wool socks. Something about the socks being too big and nice and thick and warm just felt ah-ma-zing on my feet. I actually stopped and took the time to appreciate how wonderful they felt. I then made myself a cup of tea and curled up on the couch to watch The Devil Wears Prada. Ahhhh pure bliss.

In other news I feel as though I'm retaining a ton of water. I just feel puffy. **TMI ALERT (especially for you boys)** Because I have an IUD in, I don't get my monthly "gift" from hell, but I do experience pretty much all the other symptoms. Yay PMS, bloating, cravings and exhaustion. Recently I've had to stop wearing my ring to work because my hands must have shrunk and my ring is really loose and I definitely don't wanna lose that sucker. Well I just tried it on and it fits like it used to...a sure sign theres some extra fluid on board. I guess I'm gonna have to guzzle gallons of water to flush my system out. That and like 19 sessions of the 30DS back to back...

Finally...Don't forget to enter my giveaway here. There'll be some great stuff in there...and perhaps something for a laugh or 2...C'mon you'd have to expect that from me. Just want to thank my wonderful followers for being there during every step of this journey so far (and will continue to be there for the rest of the marathon...at least you better!)

Have a great day everybody!!!

6 comments:

  1. This is a cute post, you're such a doll. Comfy socks are awesome. Throw some in the giveaway. HAHAHA.

    ReplyDelete
  2. @Miss April Hahah steal a pair of Chris's...he'd never miss em ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Nothing beats comfy socks!!! I have some really thick walking ones, which I never actually wear outside the house, and they are so amazing!

    ReplyDelete
  4. There is something about the arrival of fall and the wearing of comfy clothes and socks and wrapping yourself in a blanket that is so delicious. Glad that you are taking the time to appreciate the little things. I wore my slippers today for the first time this fall....they will be a constant on my feet while I'm at home from now until April! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love comfy socks. Forget slippers, give me socks.

    ReplyDelete
  6. So want to know what I wear maybe 2 times a year and that is it, cause the gross me out...Socks!! I am glad you like to wear them though! I love a good hoodie and blanket, but not the socks!!

    ReplyDelete