LilySlim Weight loss tickers

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Weigh In #12

Well hello there everybody! I haven't blogged much at all since being on holidays...and what a great holiday it's been. I've slept, gotten my new puppy, had a wonderful dinner with my in-laws, spent time with my parents and went shopping and done a whole heck of a lot...except eat right and exercise. Now when I say I haven't exercised, I mean I haven't...not one bit. At all. But my eating hasn't been THAAAAT horrible...except the pizza...and the potato chips...and the chocolate...oh and the nachos...ugh...but I guess that's what holidays are for. Right? No??? SHIT!!!

Anyways, needless to say I was a liiiittle scared to step on that scale today...was thinking "hmm I should 'forget' that today is weigh in day". But I bit the bullet, stripped down and hopped up on that mean little bastard and waited for what seemed was an eternity for the number to pop up...and I was honestly shocked. The scale read 291.5...WHAT!? Um how the hell does somebody lose 2.3lbs while sitting on their ass and eating like crap?? All I can say is I've used up my Christmas miracle. But I'll take it!! I'm now at a new low and just shy of reaching the 25lb milestone. I'm set to head back to work on November 2nd so you'll see more frequent posting from me once I go back (kicking and screaming the whole way....cuz I really really don't feel like going back yet).

I'm going to leave you with a few photos I've taken recently:


A custom made sailboat on the lake...arrr matey (in the spirit of Halloween)

BOB - The Big Orange Bridge


Action shot of my new baby...please excuse the crumbs on the floor...


5 comments:

  1. Way to go girl!! Awesome job on the weight loss, especially over the holidays! That is always a tough time for me. Good luck on your weight loss journey, I am looking forward to following along:)

    ReplyDelete
  2. You gotta love those junk food surprises! Congrats on the loss - and I love the fact that you said you used your Christmas Miracle - too funny! Hopefully Santa has another for you in his bag of tricks!
    It sounds like you are having a fun vacation - enjoy the last few days - you deserve it!

    ReplyDelete
  3. congrats on the loss girl, I know how you feel that happened to me this week too!

    ReplyDelete
  4. The same happened to me when I went on holiday. I ate sooo much crap and was expecting a huge gain when in fact I lossed! It's happened twice now for me. Maybe we've got this whole weight loss thing wrong. The more crap we eat, the better it is! LOL

    Great pics!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I get scared of the scale when i know i have not been doing good with my weghtloss plans but its true sometimes taking a couple of days off is a must needed for the body but as long as you get back on track when the holidays are over :-)

    ReplyDelete