LilySlim Weight loss tickers

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Monday, October 3, 2011

You Definitely Should Not Wait Until 11:30pm To Work Out

As you may be able to tell by the title of this blog post, I was a bad girl yesterday. I did NOT feel like working out at all. So instead I curled up with my comfy socks and watched a movie marathon (The Devil Wears Prada, Living Proof, and Julie & Julia). Side note: Watching Julie & Julia while attempting to watch what you eat...BAD idea. I wanted to dive through the screen and devour almost everything seeing it was all made with butter, wine, and cream. Mmmm. However, I ate my low fat quesedilla (recipe here) and behaved. But I digress. It was almost 11:30 by the time all the movies finished and I had yet to work out.

Now...I must admit this week I've been having a hard time with being motivated and have been having huge body image issues (hmmm could this be related to retaining a crap ton of fluid?). I've been completely uninterested in doing anything but curling up and being warm and snoozing. On Thursday when I got home from Zumba, I was so energized and even did the 30DS after Zumba...but since then I've just been BLAAAAAAH. But...Chris made me promise that I would do my workout yesterday. God I love him, he's so wonderfully supportive and just an amazing man to have in my life...and I'm not just saying that because he reads my blog.

Because I can't lie to Chris and I did promise I would work out. There I was at 11:30pm firing up the 30DS. I could have thought of about a billion excuses at that time of why I shouldn't work out. I mean who wants to be all sweaty when they get into bed (unless you've gotten sweaty IN bed...sorry mom). But I still did my workout, modifying slightly as, because I live in a duplex, I did not want my neighbors to think there was an earthquake! Now, here's the surprising part...the 30DS is getting EASIER!!!! I mean, I still hate doing the push ups..I just don't think that it's natural to use your arms to push your entire body weight up...even more unnatural when you're a heavy person!...but everything else was easier and I'm hardly sore at all this morning. YAY. That made me feel great. I work this evening and I will probably go for a little walk on my supper break. Gotta get this fluid off of me before weigh in day. Oi vey...

Have a great day everybody! And don't forget to enter my giveaway!!!

PS - Just watched Amanda Knox's murder conviction be overturned...What's everybody's reaction to this? Personally I do think she was innocent and am glad to see that she's finally able to go home.

10 comments:

  1. That takes motivation of steel. Good for you! I couldn't have done it. Glad I just finished my workout this afternoon. Now I have all evening to do everything and anything else.

    Side note: I don't know why, but I torture myself watching Cupcake Wars, Just Desserts, Sugar High, etc, etc. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Working out has been my biggest struggle since I started my weight loss journey. I doubt I would've worked out after a movie marathon :/ I actually picture myself with a bag of cheetos and orange fingers:| heh lol KUDOS to you for working out THAT is determination and I could definitely learn from you:D Keep it up!:)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh, and i'm super happy Amanda is able to go home:) I, too, believe she is innocent:)

    ReplyDelete
  4. From what I understand there wasn't any evidence so I am glad she is finally free. The poor girl has been in jail for 4 years.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Working out SUCKS but I need to be more like you and just do it. Way to follow through!! :0)

    ReplyDelete
  6. I so agree - push ups are unnatural!! I've been up past 11pm doing workouts way too many times! The whole time I workout I cuss at myself for not getting it done earlier in the day, but I never learn my lesson! Anyway, good for you for doing the workout at that late hour!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Good on you!!

    I also agree about the push ups. They're so weird!! Maybe i'm just saying that because i'm awful at them! hehe

    ReplyDelete
  8. Good for you for getting your workout in even when it was that late!

    ReplyDelete
  9. The push ups are a total bitch - I have to agree!
    But hey - you did it - at 11:30 at night!!! Hello dedication!!! Glad you are finding 30DS to be a bit easier - it really is amazing how quickly your strength and endurance increases. I guess Jillian knows what she is doing!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Push ups piss me off!
    I agree on the Amanda Knox verdict. I am glad she can be free now!

    ReplyDelete